Entire home
Craggy View
Property class: 3
Kendal accommodation with kitchen
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Craggy View





At this cottage, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Lake Windermere. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails. The property features a garden, a kitchen, and a refrigerator.
Reviews
1010 out of 10
Exceptional
Entire home
4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6
Popular amenities
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (1)
Main amenities (1)
- Garden
Feel at home (5)
Feel at home (5)
- 4 bedrooms
- Kitchen
- Private bathroom
- Garden
- Free self parking
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

Riverside Hotel
Kendal
Riverside Hotel
Kendal
- Pool
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 1,001 reviews
8.6
Excellent
1,001 reviews
The price is P6,952
P6,952
P8,342 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 21 - Sep 22

The Lodge Rooms @ Carus Green
Kendal
The Lodge Rooms @ Carus Green
Kendal
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Bar
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 94 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
94 reviews
The price is P7,012
P7,012
P8,414 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Watermill Inn & Brewing Co
Kendal
Watermill Inn & Brewing Co
Kendal
- Free breakfast
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 142 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
142 reviews
The price is P9,115
P9,115
P10,939 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 27 - Aug 28

Newlands Farm Stables
Kendal
Newlands Farm Stables
Kendal
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 20 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
20 reviews

The Brown Horse Inn
Windermere
The Brown Horse Inn
Windermere
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 173 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
173 reviews
The price is P9,214
P9,214
P11,056 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 1 - Sep 2

The Bridge Inn
Holmrook
The Bridge Inn
Holmrook
- Free breakfast
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 500 reviews
8.8
Excellent
500 reviews
The price is P4,916
P4,916
P5,899 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 1 - Sep 2

Windermere Park inc Free off-site Health Club
Windermere
Windermere Park inc Free off-site Health Club
Windermere
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 274 reviews
8.6
Excellent
274 reviews
The price is P7,760
P7,760
P9,312 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 17 - Sep 18

Rayrigg Villa Windermere
Windermere
Rayrigg Villa Windermere
Windermere
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
8.0 out of 10, Very Good, 161 reviews
8.0
Very Good
161 reviews

The Dunes Hotel
Barrow-in-Furness
The Dunes Hotel
Barrow-in-Furness
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 271 reviews
8.6
Excellent
271 reviews
The price is P5,372
P5,372
P6,446 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 27 - Aug 28

The Ryebeck Hotel
Bowness-on-Windermere
The Ryebeck Hotel
Bowness-on-Windermere
- Free breakfast
- Pet friendly
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 29 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
29 reviews
The price is P11,246
P11,246
P13,495 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 8 - Sep 9
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the neighborhood

41 Seedfield Staveley, Kendal, England, LA8 9NJ
What's nearby
- Lyth Valley - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
- Lake Windermere - 9 min drive - 10.2 km
- Brockhole - the Lake District Visitor Centre - 9 min drive - 11.9 km
- World of Beatrix Potter - 12 min drive - 10.2 km
- Bowness Pier - 12 min drive - 10.5 km
Getting around
- Manchester Airport (MAN) - 97 min drive
- Staveley Station - 4 min walk
- Burneside Station - 5 min drive
- Windermere Station - 17 min drive
Restaurants
- Fold Coffee - 8 min drive
- Duke of Cumberland - 8 min drive
- The Albert - 10 min drive
- The Horse & Rainbow - 8 min drive
- The Miles Thompson (Wetherspoon) - 8 min drive
About this property
Craggy View
- At this cottage, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Lake Windermere. Freebies like WiFi and self parking are added perks, and guests looking to stay active can check out the nearby hiking/biking trails. The property features a garden, a kitchen, and a refrigerator.
At a glance
Property size
- Private cottage
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
- Check-out time is 10:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
Pets
- Pets allowed
- Service animals welcome
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free WiFi in rooms
Parking
- Free onsite self parking
- Onsite parking includes off-street options
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Internet
- Free WiFi
Parking and transportation
- Free self parking on site
- Onsite parking includes off-street options
Kitchen
- Refrigerator
- Dishwasher
- Electric kettle
- Toaster
- Cookware/dishes/utensils
Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Shower
Outdoor areas
- Garden
Laundry
- Washing machine
Comfort
- Heating
Pets
- Service animals exempt from fees
- Pet friendly
Suitability/Accessibility
- Smoke-free property
Services and conveniences
- No housekeeping
Location highlights
- Next to a golf course
Things to do
- Hiking/biking trails nearby
- Fishing nearby
Safety features
- Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
- Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
General
- Individually decorated
- Individually furnished
- Property does not allow children
Fees & policies
Pets
- Service animals exempt from fees
Policies
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Also known as
Craggy View Kendal
Craggy View Cottage
Craggy View Cottage Kendal
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at this cottage?
Yes, pets are welcome.
Is parking offered on site at this cottage?
Yes, there's free self parking. Onsite parking includes off-street options.
What are the check-in and check-out times at this cottage?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.
What is there to do at Craggy View and nearby?
Have fun with nearby activities like fishing and hiking. Craggy View also has a garden.
Does Craggy View have a kitchen or kitchenette?
Yes, there is a kitchen which also includes a toaster, cookware, and a refrigerator.
What's the area around Craggy View like?
Craggy View is a short 4-minute walk from Staveley Station and 16 minutes' walk from Lyth Valley.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.