Vacation rental
Kumbuk House
Property class: 2.5
Franschhoek vacation home with fireplace
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Kumbuk House





Enjoy your visit to Franschhoek with a stay at this vacation home. An outdoor pool and a garden are other highlights, and homes offer fireplaces and flat-screen TVs.
Reviews
9.49.4 out of 10
Exceptional
Entire home
2 bedroomsSleeps 4
Popular amenities
- Pool
- Laundry facilities
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (3)
Main amenities (3)
- Outdoor pool
- Garden
- Barbecue grills
Feel at home (6)
Feel at home (6)
- 2 bedrooms
- Garden
- Fireplace
- Flat-panel TV
- Barbecue grill(s)
- Outdoor swimming pools
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

W-Collection Franschhoek at L'Ermitage
Franschhoek
W-Collection Franschhoek at L'Ermitage
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 19 reviews
10
Exceptional
19 reviews
The price is P11,457
P11,457
P11,457 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 5 - Sep 6

The Ivy Apartments
Franschhoek
The Ivy Apartments
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Pet friendly
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 175 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
175 reviews
The price is P6,259
P6,259
P7,198 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 30 - Aug 31

Boschendal Farm Estate
Franschhoek
Boschendal Farm Estate
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 184 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
184 reviews
The price is P18,545
P18,545
P21,540 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 10 - Sep 11

Franschhoek Manor
Franschhoek
Franschhoek Manor
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 1 review
10
Exceptional
1 review
The price is P11,792
P11,792
P13,561 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 30 - Aug 31

Le Petit Bijou Boutique Aparthotel
Franschhoek
Le Petit Bijou Boutique Aparthotel
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Free parking
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 17 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
17 reviews
The price is P9,287
P9,287
P10,680 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 29 - Aug 30

Residence Vive La Vie
Franschhoek
Residence Vive La Vie
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Spa
- Airport transfer
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 179 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
179 reviews
The price is P8,118
P8,118
P9,335 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 25 - Sep 26

Mont d'Or Franschhoek
Franschhoek
Mont d'Or Franschhoek
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Spa
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 102 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
102 reviews
The price is P11,043
P11,043
P12,700 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 9 - Sep 10

Fleur du Soleil
Franschhoek
Fleur du Soleil
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Spa
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 45 reviews
10
Exceptional
45 reviews
The price is P10,424
P10,424
P11,987 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 29 - Aug 30

Cape Vue Country House
Franschhoek
Cape Vue Country House
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, 58 reviews
9.8
Exceptional
58 reviews

Klein Waterval Riverside Lodge
Franschhoek
Klein Waterval Riverside Lodge
Franschhoek
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 64 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
64 reviews
The price is P11,507
P11,507
P13,233 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 29 - Aug 30
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the neighborhood

7 Cabriere St, Franschhoek, Western Cape, 7690
What's nearby
- Franschhoek Town Hall - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
- Dutch Reformed Church - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
- Franschhoek Art House - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
- Franschhoek Wine Tram - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
- Huguenot Monument - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
Getting around
- Cape Town Intl. Airport (CPT) - 62 min drive
Restaurants
- Tuk Tuk Microbrewery - 3 min walk
- Col'Cacchio - 8 min walk
- Rickety Bridge Winery - 6 min drive
- Haute Cabriere - 2 min drive
- Franks Corner Bar And Grill - 5 min walk
About this property
Kumbuk House
- Enjoy your visit to Franschhoek with a stay at this vacation home. An outdoor pool and a garden are other highlights, and homes offer fireplaces and flat-screen TVs.
At a glance
Property size
- Private vacation home
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
- Minimum check-in age: 19
- Check-out time is 10:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- There is no front desk at this property
- Guests will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; your host will greet you
- This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
- To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
- You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your government-issued photo ID after booking
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 19
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Internet
- Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
Parking
- No onsite parking
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Pool/Spa
- Outdoor pool
Internet
- Free WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
Parking and transportation
- No onsite parking available
Food and drink
- Toaster
Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
Living spaces
- Fireplace
Entertainment
- Flat-screen TV with satellite service
Outdoor areas
- Barbecue grill
- Garden
Laundry
- Washing machine
Pets
- No pets allowed
Suitability/Accessibility
- No elevators
- Smoke-free property
Safety features
- Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
- Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
Fees & policies
Policies
This property does not have elevators.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Also known as
Kumbuk House Franschhoek
Kumbuk House Private vacation home
Kumbuk House Private vacation home Franschhoek
Frequently asked questions
Is there a pool at this vacation home?
Yes, there's an outdoor pool.
Are pets allowed at this vacation home?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at this vacation home?
Sorry, there's no onsite parking at this vacation home.
What are the check-in and check-out times at this vacation home?
You can check in starting at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.
What is there to do at Kumbuk House and nearby?
Kumbuk House has an outdoor pool and a garden.
What's the area around Kumbuk House like?
Kumbuk House is a short 12-minute walk from Franschhoek Wine Tram and 14 minutes' walk from Huguenot Monument.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.