Strand Hotel
Property class: 2
Hotel with restaurant, near Orchard Road
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Strand Hotel





When you stay at Strand Hotel, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Orchard Road and Bugis Street Shopping District. Also, Marina Bay Sands Skypark and Marina Bay Sands Casino are just a 5-minute drive away. Public transportation is just a short walk: Bencoolen Station is steps away and Bras Basah Station is 3 minutes.
Reviews
8.08.0 out of 10
Very good
Popular amenities
- Restaurant
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (3)
Main amenities (3)
- Restaurant
- Room service
- Front-desk safe
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

ibis budget Singapore Clarke Quay
Downtown Singapore
ibis budget Singapore Clarke Quay
Downtown Singapore
- Pool
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
7.8 out of 10, Good, 1,000 reviews
7.8
Good
1,000 reviews
The price is P5,937
P5,937
P7,119 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 15 - Sep 16

Hotel Mi Bencoolen
Rochor
Hotel Mi Bencoolen
Rochor
- Pool
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.4 out of 10, Very Good, 1,114 reviews
8.4
Very Good
1,114 reviews
The price is P6,063
P6,063
P7,270 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 13 - Sep 14

Rendezvous Hotel Singapore by Far East Hospitality
Downtown Singapore
Rendezvous Hotel Singapore by Far East Hospitality
Downtown Singapore
- Pool
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 1,002 reviews
8.8
Excellent
1,002 reviews
The price is P8,723
P8,723
P10,459 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Victoria Hotel, a NuVe Group Collection
Rochor
Victoria Hotel, a NuVe Group Collection
Rochor
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
- Laundry facilities
8.0 out of 10, Very Good, 184 reviews
8.0
Very Good
184 reviews
The price is P5,557
P5,557
P6,662 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 15 - Sep 16

Citadines Rochor Singapore
Little India
Citadines Rochor Singapore
Little India
- Pool
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Gym
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 855 reviews
8.8
Excellent
855 reviews
The price is P7,477
P7,477
P8,965 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 16 - Sep 17

Bliss Hotel Singapore
Downtown Singapore
Bliss Hotel Singapore
Downtown Singapore
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Laundry facilities
- 24/7 front desk
8.2 out of 10, Very Good, 1,001 reviews
8.2
Very Good
1,001 reviews
The price is P6,184
P6,184
P7,415 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 17 - Sep 18

V Hotel Bencoolen
Rochor
V Hotel Bencoolen
Rochor
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
8.0 out of 10, Very Good, 1,001 reviews
8.0
Very Good
1,001 reviews
The price is P5,717
P5,717
P6,855 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 13 - Sep 14

Hotel Mono
Downtown Singapore
Hotel Mono
Downtown Singapore
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Laundry facilities
- 24/7 front desk
8.2 out of 10, Very Good, 968 reviews
8.2
Very Good
968 reviews
The price is P4,742
P4,742
P5,685 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 15 - Sep 16

V Hotel Lavender
Kallang
V Hotel Lavender
Kallang
- Pool
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
7.8 out of 10, Good, 1,003 reviews
7.8
Good
1,003 reviews
The price is P5,544
P5,544
P6,647 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 15 - Sep 16

ibis budget Singapore Bugis
Downtown Core
ibis budget Singapore Bugis
Downtown Core
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Laundry facilities
6.8 out of 10, 628 reviews
6.8
628 reviews
The price is P4,940
P4,940
P5,923 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 2 - Sep 3
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the neighborhood

25 Bencoolen Street, 25, Singapore, SIN, 189619
What's nearby
- Singapore Management University - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
- Orchard Road - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
- Fort Canning Park - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
- Bugis Street Shopping District - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
- Bugis Junction Shopping Center - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
Getting around
- Singapore Changi Airport (SIN) - 25 min drive
- Seletar Airport (XSP) - 26 min drive
- Senai International Airport (JHB) - 68 min drive
- Batam Batu Besar (BTH-Hang Nadim) - 21.9 miles/35.3 km
- JB Sentral - 26 min drive
- Kempas Baru Station - 34 min drive
- Bencoolen Station - 1 min walk
- Bras Basah Station - 3 min walk
- Dhoby Ghaut Station - 7 min walk
Restaurants
- Rendezvous Hotel Singapore - 2 min walk
- Putra Minang @ Bencoolen - 1 min walk
- Mama Diam 妈妈店 - 1 min walk
- Jyu Gae Bistro 齊聚酒閣 - 1 min walk
- Western Boy - 1 min walk
About this property
Strand Hotel
- When you stay at Strand Hotel, you'll be in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Orchard Road and Bugis Street Shopping District. Also, Marina Bay Sands Skypark and Marina Bay Sands Casino are just a 5-minute drive away. Public transportation is just a short walk: Bencoolen Station is steps away and Bras Basah Station is 3 minutes.
At a glance
Special check-in instructions
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
Parking
- Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Food and drink
- Restaurant
- Room service
Facilities
- Safe-deposit box at front desk
Accessibility
- Elevator
- Wheelchair-accessible parking
Fees & policies
Policies
Also known as
Strand Singapore
Strand Hotel Hotel
Strand Hotel Singapore
Strand Hotel (SG Clean)
Strand Hotel Hotel Singapore
Frequently asked questions
Is there an onsite casino at Strand Hotel?
No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Marina Bay Sands Casino (4-min drive) and Resort World Sentosa Casino (12-min drive) are both nearby.
Are there restaurants at or near Strand Hotel?
Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.
What's the area around Strand Hotel like?
Strand Hotel is a short 1-minute walk from Bencoolen Station and 2 minutes' walk from Orchard Road.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.