Hotel Uzbekistan

Tashkent hotel with 2 restaurants and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Located near a train station, Hotel Uzbekistan is a great choice for a stay in Tashkent. For a bite to eat, guests can check out Uzbekistan, one of 2 restaurants, which serves Eastern European cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a snack bar/deli, and a terrace. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Amir Temur Xiyoboni Station is 5 minutes and Yunus Rajabiy Station is 7 minutes.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • 24-hour room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Garden
  • Front-desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • ATM/banking services
  • Vending machine

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
The current price is P3,201
P4,199 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 7 - Oct 8

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room Double Bed (49-59in / 125-150cm wide)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(13 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Single Room

7.4 out of 10
Good
(18 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Superior Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 38 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Room, 1 King Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(8 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Suite

  • 68 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Suite

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

1 Double Bed Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Single Room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
45, Musakhanov Str., Tashkent, 100047

What's nearby

  • Amir Timur Monument - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Amir Timur Museum - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Alisher Navoiy Theater - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Fine Arts Museum of Uzbekistan - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Independence Square - 16 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Tashkent (TAS-Tashkent Intl.) - 17 min drive
  • Tashkent-Humo Intl. Airport (TVT) - 20 min drive
  • Amir Temur Xiyoboni Station - 5 min walk
  • Yunus Rajabiy Station - 7 min walk
  • Mustaqillik Maydoni Station - 15 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Nomad - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Уголок". Цыплята табака. - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪KFC Westminster - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Rayhon Milly Toamlar - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Сыроварня - ‬7 min walk

About this property

Hotel Uzbekistan

  • Located near a train station, Hotel Uzbekistan is a great choice for a stay in Tashkent. For a bite to eat, guests can check out Uzbekistan, one of 2 restaurants, which serves Eastern European cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge, a snack bar/deli, and a terrace. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff. The property is just a short walk to public transportation: Amir Temur Xiyoboni Station is 5 minutes and Yunus Rajabiy Station is 7 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 300 rooms
    • Arranged over 17 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
    • If you require a visa to enter the country, your property may be able to help with the supporting documents needed to obtain one*

Children

    • One child (6 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7 AM–10:00 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • 24-hour room service
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1974
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • LCD television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Egyptian cotton sheets
  • Select Comfort mattress

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free local calls

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Uzbekistan - This buffet restaurant specializes in Eastern European cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Open daily.
Vienna - This café serves light fare only. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.
Shaherezada - This restaurant specializes in Eastern European cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, dinner, and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: USD 5.60 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 20.0 per night

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
If you require a visa to enter the country, your property may be able to help with the supporting documents needed to obtain one. To learn more, you can reach out to the property via the contact details included on your booking confirmation. The property may charge for this assistance, even if you end up cancelling your reservation. All arrangements are solely between the property and yourself.
Please note that any payments to the hotel (whether cash or non-cash transactions) must be made in either USD or EUR, whichever is accepted by the property.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Also known as

Hotel Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Hotel
Uzbekistan Hotel Tashkent
Uzbekistan Tashkent
Hotel Uzbekistan Tashkent
Hotel Uzbekistan Hotel
Hotel Uzbekistan Tashkent
Hotel Uzbekistan Hotel Tashkent

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Uzbekistan offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Uzbekistan does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Uzbekistan?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Uzbekistan?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Uzbekistan?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is noon. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

What is there to do at Hotel Uzbekistan and nearby?

Hotel Uzbekistan has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hotel Uzbekistan?

Yes, there are 2 onsite restaurants, featuring Eastern European cuisine.

What's the area around Hotel Uzbekistan like?

Hotel Uzbekistan is in Mirzo Ulug'bek District, a short 5-minute walk from Amir Temur Xiyoboni Station and 5 minutes' walk from Amir Timur Monument.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Uzbekistan Reviews

7.0

Good

6.8

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

7.2

Staff & service

6.0

Property conditions & facilities

Popular mentions

Breakfast
Service staff
Room
Bed
Restaurant
Bathroom
Value
Lobby
Location
View

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. For its age, the hotel is still a good place to stay.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great view from my balcony at 10th floor, great location, good prices. The breakfast is a bit of a mess, the staff does not clean the tables very fast and certain food items are finished alredy by 8.30. I would still recommend this nostalgic place.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

場所の良さが一番でした。地下鉄駅への近さや、歩ける範囲に国立歴史博物館・国立美術館・アミールティモール博物館・ナヴォイ劇場やオロイバザールがある。ホテルロビーに銀行があるのも非常に便利でした。 朝食は席数が不足して相席が多く、無くなった食料もすぐ補給されませんでした。 The best thing was location. It is close to the subway station, and the National Museum of History, National Museum of Art, Amir Timur Museum, Navoi Theatre, and Alay Bazaar are all within walking distance. Having a bank right in the hotel lobby was extremely convinient. At breakfast, there was a shortage of seats, thus ended up sharing tables. The food that ran out was not restocked right away.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It's an older hotel in an amazing location. The only issue that I had was that it was spotty on getting hot water. I was there for four night and wasn't in the room much, you cannot beat the location and price
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room, staff, amenities
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Reviews of this hotel are all over the place and some complaints are truthful but completely overstated while some are just outlandish. This building is architecturally significant, the very most prized location in the city, and the cost is comparatively low, it's accessible to all comers. So the guests might be like anyone traveling in an airport, but this hotel is in fact very special and I am in total agreement with the Hotel Uzbekistan. If you're in agreement with your surroundings, you'll have few complaints, and that says something about what you value.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice staff, location is ideal, close to subway and all major tourist attractions.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Pros: - Great location with restaurants, shops, metro etc. - Spacious room - Clean room - Very friendly staff - Okay breakfast included in the price - Good price considering the area Cons: - The bed was rock-hard. - Warm water from shower only now and then, and then it was brown. - Room needs renovation. - You could only plug-in a device in some of the sockets. - Noisy refrigerator
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice hotel and very well located and excellent breakfast.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

I like the location best of all
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice big rooms and a good value stay compared to international branded hotels.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property is impeccably located with a lovely kind staff and a magical aura that adds to your stay in Uzbekistan I'd stay there again many times over....great place
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Best location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good hotel, friendly staff
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good central location with helpful staff and a useful convenience store located in the building!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Friendly staff and convenient location

Friendly staff & convenient location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great experience overall. Staff always ready to help, the Uzbekistan is one of those you could spend all day in the lobby and witness a chapters of a hipothetyc hotel sitcom.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We have great time. Breakfast is excellent 👌👍.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Location, right in the centre of the city. The price of this four star hotel is very reasonable.It’s dated and decor not very attractive, but it is ideal for sightseeing and there are lots of dining options around
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean in basic
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location and friendly staff. However some fixtures are already showing age.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Highly recommended

Very good location….courtesy staff….very clean hotel and aria around.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely hotel and staff. Very good breakfast. AS for the room very good bathroom, but one should remember this is an old, well-maintained hotel.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It's like staying in a piece of history, for not a terrible price. And the balconies have a great view of the city. But the rooms themselves were a bit shoddy.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great staff, big thanks to Komila