Dunia Hôtel Bissau

Property class: 3
Bissau hotel with outdoor pool and restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Dunia Hôtel Bissau is a great choice for a stay in Bissau. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Bijagos, which serves African cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. A free airport shuttle, a bar/lounge, and a snack bar/deli are other features.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Breakfast available
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Room service
  • Room service
  • 4 meeting rooms
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Garden
  • Front-desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Playground on site
  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is P5,503
P6,054 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 23 - Sep 24

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Room

  • Garden view
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Executive Room

  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Double executive

  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double standard

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

DOUBLE STANDARD

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Cp 285 - Santa Luzia, Bissau, 0

What's nearby

  • Presidential Palace - 2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • French Cultural Center - 3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Bissau Velho - 4 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Porto Pidjiguiti - 4 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Estadio 24 de Setembro - 7 min drive - 4.7 km

Getting around

  • Bissau (OXB-Osvaldo Vieira Intl.) - 28 min drive
  • Free airport shuttle

Restaurants

  • ‪Bioko - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪O Bistro - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Corisco Cafe - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪La Rosa - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Thé Warehouse Coffee - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Dunia Hôtel Bissau

  • Dunia Hôtel Bissau is a great choice for a stay in Bissau. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Bijagos, which serves African cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. A free airport shuttle, a bar/lounge, and a snack bar/deli are other features.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 108 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in available
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
    • Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

    • This property offers transfers from the airport; guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking

Transfers

    • Free airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours)*

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Playground

Working away

  • 4 meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • 2 buildings/towers
  • Built in 1987
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Mosquito nets
  • An outdoor pool
  • Banquet hall
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Alarm clock
  • Premium bedding
  • Tempur-Pedic mattress
  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Free rollaway/extra bed

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Bijagos - Overlooking the garden, this restaurant specializes in African cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 14 for adults and USD 14 for children

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Azalai 24 Septembro
Azalai 24 Septembro Bissau
Azalai 24 Septembro Hotel Bissau
Azalai 24 Septembro Hotel Bissau
Azalai 24 Septembro Hotel
Azalai 24 Septembro Bissau
Hotel Azalai 24 Septembro Bissau
Bissau Azalai 24 Septembro Hotel
Hotel Azalai 24 Septembro
Azalai 24 Septembro Bissau
Azalai 24 Septembro
Dunia Hôtel Bissau Hotel
Dunia Hôtel Bissau Bissau
Dunia Hôtel Bissau Hotel Bissau

Frequently asked questions

Does Dunia Hôtel Bissau offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Dunia Hôtel Bissau does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Dunia Hôtel Bissau?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Dunia Hôtel Bissau?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Dunia Hôtel Bissau?

Yes, there's free self parking.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Dunia Hôtel Bissau?

Yes, a free airport shuttle is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Dunia Hôtel Bissau?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon. Contactless check-in and check-out are available.

What is there to do at Dunia Hôtel Bissau and nearby?

Dunia Hôtel Bissau has an outdoor pool and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Dunia Hôtel Bissau?

Yes, Bijagos offers African cuisine and garden views.

What's the area around Dunia Hôtel Bissau like?

Dunia Hôtel Bissau puts you in the heart of Bissau. Popular attractions include Presidential Palace, which is 3 minutes away by car.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Dunia Hôtel Bissau Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.4

Cleanliness

6.4

Location

8.4

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Complimentary airport pick-up/drop-off was a very nice feature. (4 reviews)
  • The pool area was great with a calm and quiet atmosphere and a large size. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful hotel and very friendly staff
Verified review

6/10 Good

It was decent and get the job done. Staff are excellent and really helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The airport transfer is good. The hotel is self is quite modern with lots of conference a lot of government official visit here as well. The breakfast buffet is adequate
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The place is nice, nothing funcy but clean, and the people working there are quite flexible and helpful on things like lending you the iron for free, adapting the food to include vegetarians dishes (not easy in this part of the world), etc.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The grounds are beautiful. The rooms are average. Ac in the rooms, a living room area that has ac and a TV. The bedroom was nice, nothing fancy. The bathroom, needs some improvement, but it is still a nice hotel.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Hotel Dunia

The area is spacy but the whole property worn out. The hotel needs some fixing and repairing. Not much sound proof so you'll hear your neighbors. But the staff is kind and helpful. Especially reception lady Mariama.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Good pick up from the airport and easy to identify. The room space was good however there was no kettle or coffee making facilities in the room. The water pressure n the shower was very weak. I dont understand why there are no plugs near mirrors to allow one to use a hairdryer. Initially I was told that food ordered in the restaurant could not be charged to the room but this was changed after I queried this the following day. The biggest dissappointment was when i asked for a menu and was shown a bit of scrap paper with 6 choices but no prices. when I asked about the e/2 chicken option I was told it was local chicken, as I had ordered 1/2 chicken at another hotel restaurant 2 days earlier I was shocked to learn that the cost in the Dunia was over 3 times more expensive especially when it was more bones than meat. I was later told I could have had imported chicken for 1/3 of the price but was never offered this option at the time. Very poor and surely chicken is chicken, well maybe not as the imported chicken had a lot more meat on it. Very disappointing outside restaurant
Verified review

6/10 Good

The hotel needs maintenance in the bathroom and other areas... Staff note 10..
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The Hotel Dunia is a nice option in Bissau. Complimentary airport pick-up/drop-off is a very nice feature. Rooms are spacious and staff is friendly and helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean, staff barely spoke English, shower was tight with low pressure.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

I couldn’t thank the staff more at the swimming pool and how kind and friendly they were however the lady on reception was rude and not helpful! On our first day we wasn’t told about having free breakfast the whole duration we was there! Our shower wasn’t working and was told it wasn’t fixable. On the website ir says that there is a gym, tennis courts and a spa. This is false , there is no gym no spa and no tennis courts which is false advertisement.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room need to improve with tea and coffee in room
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Upgrade facility with phone , coffee in room
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Navette aéroport bien avec wifi, grande chambre, personnel poli et discret. Superbe piscine.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Bon rapport qualité prix

2 séjours consécutifs de 4 nuits puis 2 nuits. L'hôtel est agréable car très calme. Pensez à laisser votre clef de chambre à la réception le matin si vous voulez que le ménage soit fait. Bon petit-déjeuner.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muito boa
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muito boa
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muito bom

Maravilhoso
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel Dunia, Bissau. Guinea- Bissau

Hotelli on rauhallisella paikalla, mutta vähän kaukana keskustasta. Henkilökunta palvelualtista ja puhui englantia. Ympäristö kauniisti laitettu. Huone tilava, 2 huonetta. Jääkaappi oli paikalla. Vedenkeitin olisi hyvä lisä.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel acolhedor é muito sossegado.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Melhor hotel preço / qualidade em bissau.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muito bom!

Muito boa. Hotel muito sereno.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Melhor hotel custo / benefício em Bissau.

Maravilhosa.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Dunia hotel, Bissau, Guinea- Bissau

Hotelli on iso ja kuuluu suurempaan ketjuun. Siksi heille ei olekaan tärkeää yksittäinen matkustaja, vaan raha! Itse hotelli on hyvä ja huoneisto myös. Samoin iso piha istutuksineen ja isolla uima- altaalla hieno. Ei kuitenkaan yhtään joustavuutta siirtää varattua majoitusta yhdellä päivällä, vaikka valinta olikin ei hyvitettävä. Tilaa olisi kyllä ollut eikä hotelli olisi hävinnyt mitään. Asiaa pompoteltiin Hotels.comin ja hotellin välillä. Lopputuloksena oli asiakkaan menetys. Toiseksi kukaan ei tullut hakemaan lentokentältä, vaikka haku oli sovittu etukäteen! Näistä syistä annoin huonon arvion koko hotellista enkä jäänyt pidemmäksi aikaa, kuten olin suunnitellut! Aamiainen ok. Tervetulojuoma samoin raikas. Altaalla "yli- innokasta" tarjoilua ilman omaa tilausta.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

5 Estrelas!!!! Muito bom!

Hotel com óptimas condições para a cidade. Deram-me uma suite superior a minha reserva, muito simpáticos. Piscina espetacular. Com um ambiente calmo e silencioso para a azafama de bissau. Recomendo!!!!