Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG

Schoenefeld hotel with health club

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Schoenefeld, Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG is a great choice to consider. Other features include a health club and a fitness center.

Reviews

2.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Laundry facilities

Main amenities (8)

  • Weekly housekeeping
  • Health club
  • Self parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Vending machine
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Luggage storage

For families (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • Laundry facilities
  • Elevator
  • Cable TV service
The current price is P3,594
P4,834 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 21 - Aug 22

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Studio, Multiple Beds

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio, Multiple Beds

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio, 2 Twin Beds

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Studio, 2 Twin Beds, Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio, 1 Double Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Studio, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

STUDIO TWO BEDS

  • Sleeps 5
  • Free WiFi

2 Single Studio

  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

2 Single Studio Single Sofa Bed

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Mizarstraße 7-9, Schoenefeld, 12529

What's nearby

  • Lufthansa Aviation Training Operations - 8 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Berlin ExpoCenter Airport - 8 min drive - 7.3 km
  • Haus am Wannsee - 17 min drive - 12.6 km
  • Estrel Festival Center - 20 min drive - 16.4 km
  • Treptower Park - 21 min drive - 17.4 km

Getting around

  • Berlin (BER-Brandenburg) - 12 min drive
  • Waßmannsdorf S-Bahn - 5 min drive
  • Johannes-Tobei-Str. Bus Stop - 8 min drive
  • Schönefeld Flughafen Station - 19 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Berliner Kaffeerösterei - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Haferkater - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Laggner's Beer Bistro - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Marché Mövenpick - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Ständige Vertretung (StäV) - ‬11 min drive

About this property

Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG

  • When visiting Schoenefeld, Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG is a great choice to consider. Other features include a health club and a fitness center.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 175 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • One child (17 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only)*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Covered onsite self parking (EUR 19 per day)
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Health club

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi (speed of 50+ Mbps)

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Kitchenette
  • Stovetop
  • Cookware, dishes, and utensils

More

  • Weekly housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 25 per pet, per day

Parking

  • Covered self parking costs EUR 19 per day

Policies

Long-term renters welcome.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

Acora Berlin Living The City
acora Berlin Airport Living the City Hotel
acora Berlin Airport Living the City Schoenefeld
acora Berlin Airport Living the City Hotel Schoenefeld

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG?

Yes, dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 25 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG?

Yes. Self parking costs EUR 19 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the health club.

Does Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG have self-catered rooms fitted with kitchens or kitchenettes?

Yes, a kitchenette is available in every room, and also includes a stovetop, a microwave, and cookware.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Candlewood Suites Berlin Airport by IHG Reviews

2.0

2.0

Cleanliness

2.0

Amenities

2.0

Staff & service

2.0

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

2/10 Poor

At the time of writing (29th June 2026) this hotel is not open! We booked through Expedia and turned up at 10pm to check in. On arrival, there is a notice saying the opening has been delayed with a few phone numbers. We went to a local nearby hotel (The Niu also owned by IHG) who said our booking had been transferred here. We were not given any notice or choice in this. Candlewood suites was advertised with aircon and full apartment facilities like kitchen etc. This hotel had neither. Given the 40 degree heatwave, the lack of aircon was a significant concern. The staff did nothing. Expedia did nothing when we called them. Do not book without calling this hotel first to see if it actually now open!!!
Rukhtam, 3-night trip