Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG

3.0 star property
Newbridge hotel with restaurant and bar/lounge

Choose dates to view prices

Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport, an IHG Hotel, is a modern retreat near Edinburgh Zoo. Start your day with the breakfast buffet and enjoy dinner at the on-site restaurant, Great Room. With amenities like dry cleaning services, a bar for relaxation and in-room WiFi to stay connected.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Connecting rooms available

Main amenities (12)

  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Self parking
  • Meeting rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Front-desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser
  • Meeting room
  • Luggage storage

Feel at home (6)

  • Free cribs/infant beds
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Cable/satellite TV service
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
The current price is P10,699
P12,838 total
includes taxes & fees
Jul 23 - Jul 24

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed, Accessible (with Free Hot Breakfast)

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(26 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed (with Free Hot Breakfast)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(29 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed (with Free Hot Breakfast)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(75 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, Multiple Beds, Accessible

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 2 Twin Beds (with Free Hot Breakfast)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(89 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room (with Free Hot Breakfast)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(9 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed (Free Hot Breakfast)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(17 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, Multiple Beds (with Free Hot Breakfast)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
101 Ingliston Road, Newbridge, Scotland, EH28 8AU

What's nearby

  • Royal Highland Centre - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Xtreme Karting Edinburgh - 3 min drive - 3.3 km
  • Princes Street - 27 min drive - 16.1 km
  • Royal Mile - 29 min drive - 16.8 km
  • Edinburgh Castle - 29 min drive - 16.8 km

Getting around

  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI) - 10 min drive
  • South Gyle Station - 7 min drive
  • Edinburgh Park Station - 7 min drive
  • Wester Hailes Station - 9 min drive
  • Edinburgh Airport Tram Stop - 18 min walk
  • Ingliston Park & Ride Tram Stop - 27 min walk
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Central Bakehouse - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Pret A Manger - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Escape Lounges - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Caffè Nero - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG

  • Located just 1 mi (1.6 km) from the airport, Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG offers a shuttle (available 24 hours). For a bite to eat, guests can check out Great Room, which serves dinner. Other features include a bar/lounge and a snack bar/deli. Fellow travelers say great things about the helpful staff and breakfast.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 97 rooms
    • Arranged over 2 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Guests booked in breakfast included rate plans receive breakfast for up to 2 adults who are sharing a guestroom. Breakfast fees apply for additional guests.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Secured onsite self parking (GBP 13 per night)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Transfers

    • Airport shuttle on request (available 24 hours)*
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast 4:00 AM–9:30 AM on weekdays and 4:00 AM–10:00 AM on weekends
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Water dispenser

Working away

  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Television in common areas
  • Bicycle parking
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Waste recycling policy

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 31
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 2 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Accessible airport shuttle
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV
  • Cable TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning and heating
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Pillow menu
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Free crib/infant bed
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Free tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Bulk dispenser for toiletries
  • Energy-saving switches
  • Uses some LED lighting
  • Water-efficient showers only
  • Water-efficient toilets only

Special features

Dining

Great Room - This restaurant serves dinner only. Open 24 hours. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-Certified Property
This property participates in FuturePlus, a program that measures the property's impact on one or more of the following: environment, community, cultural-heritage, the local economy.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle service is offered for an extra charge of GBP 3 per person (roundtrip)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Secured self parking costs GBP 13 per night

Policies

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a carbon monoxide detector, a smoke detector, and window guards on site.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and mobile payments. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club, Union Pay
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean Promise (IHG).
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.

Property class

This establishment has received its official star rating from VisitScotland, the National Tourist Board for Scotland.

Also known as

Edinburgh Airport Holiday Inn Express
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport
Holiday Inn Express Hotel Edinburgh Airport
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport Hotel Newbridge
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport Newbridge
Hotel Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport Newbridge
Newbridge Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport Hotel
Hotel Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport
Express Edinburgh Newbridge
Express Edinburgh By Ihg
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport an IHG Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG Newbridge
Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG Hotel Newbridge

Frequently asked questions

Does Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG?

Yes. Self parking costs GBP 13 per night.

Is airport shuttle service offered by Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG?

Yes, an airport shuttle is available. The charge is GBP 3 per person roundtrip.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability).

What is there to do at Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG and nearby?

Recommended spots to visit include Edinburgh Zoo (4.6 mi) and Princes Street (7 mi), along with Grassmarket (7.4 mi) and Royal Mile (8.1 mi).

Are there restaurants at or near Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant, Great Room.

What's the area around Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG like?

Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG is in Ingliston, a short 6-minute walk from Royal Highland Centre.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Holiday Inn Express Edinburgh Airport by IHG Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The airport shuttle service is convenient, efficient, and available frequently. (154 reviews)
  • Breakfast is served early and offers a variety of options. (120 reviews)
  • The restaurant offers a convenient and delicious dining experience with a variety of menu options, including freshly cooked meals and a pancake machine. (56 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Airport
Breakfast
Shuttle
Restaurant
Food
Bed
Location
Shower

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Exceptional

They were very friendly at check-in. The room and breakfast was wonderful.
Charlene, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Extremely clean and very friendly staff in all areas of the hotel. The food and service were excellent.
Eileen, 2-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean, helpful staff, great shower and comfortable bed.
Denise, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Nice staff and good food
Sean, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very welcoming reception staff (David), room was very clean and tidy. Food was really good but a little overpriced for the portion size. Staff in bar and restaurant were very helpful. Would highly recommend. Location very convenient for airport, and a shuttle bus is available.
Donna, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel met all of our needs before and after flights in and out if Edinburgh. There is a restaurant on site with good food, as well as having the breakfast which is included. It's less than a 20 minute walk to the airport which is great if you travel lightly, or a short shuttle ride for only 3 £. The staff was cheerful and helpful, the room clean and comfortable.
Amy, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Comfy bed, decent breakfast.. Very handy for airport..
Richard, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Huge breakfast selection, staff always helpful and beds lovely and comfortable.
Lindsay, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Clean room bus transport is reliable
Eilidh, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

The staff where so lovely and accommodating on arrival and departure and it’s in such a convient place for the airport
Lacey, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Very friendly and helpful staff
Gillian, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were spot-on, very helpful, room was lovely. Potholes need fixed on approach to hotel though.
Chris, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, nice bar food and drink. Easy to travel to and get a good sleep after 30+ hours of travel
Johnny, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was exceptional and the staff were a delight. Holiday inn is my favourite hotel experience above all the competitors.
Myles, 7-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

We love Holiday Inn Express. We know what to expect when we go. Their Continental Breakfast was great! And it's very early for those who have to leave before 6 am. That was the best!!! And then as t 6:30 am they have hot foods! Great idea!
Norman, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and tidy excellent location for tram to city centre
Jonathan, 2-night trip
Verified

6/10 Good

This is a place for a quick overnight stay between flights or arrival and departure. It is an older facility that is maintained well. Overall, it felt damp, tight, and a little loud--the walls are thin between rooms. But, it did the job of providing a place of rest between destinations! And the staff was helpful, kind, and informative with all our questions being from the US.
Anne, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast buffet was great. Also ordered food the night before from the bar that was freshly cooked.
David, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent location wonderful helpful friendly staff, lovely breakfast
bruce, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, convenient to the airport
Mari, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly and helpful staff. Comfortable room with very comfortable beds. Modern shower facilities.
Jacqueline, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were very friendly, room was perfect and the shuttle bus was great. I would definitely stay here again when flying from Edinburgh.
Jackie, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Staff nice , room good , breakfast good
Kevin, 1-night trip
Verified

8/10 Very good

Friendly staff. Good breakfast. Need to use the shuttle bus as not near airport terminal
Simon, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Helpful staff. My room was clean and quiet. Many choices for breakfast.
Amy, 1-night trip